1. Home
  2. Pricing

Pricing

Competitive pricing, everything included

No packages to decode and no surprise fees. Here's exactly what a session costs and what you get for it.

Most booked Studio headshots
$199 per session

In my Sunalta studio, with one fully retouched headshot included.

  • Pre session consultation
  • Any number of outfits
  • Review the images together, live on the laptop
  • One finished, retouched headshot
  • Web ready and high resolution files, in multiple crops
  • Additional headshot selections just $95 each
Book online
On location and teams
from $299

I bring the studio to your office, for one person or the whole company.

  • Portable studio set up at your location
  • Consistent look across your whole team
  • Minimal disruption to your workday
  • New hires matched later at the studio
  • Conference headshot booths available
Get a team quote
Event photography
$300 first hour

Then $225 for each additional hour of coverage.

  • All the best images from your event
  • Colour and exposure corrected
  • Web ready and high resolution files
  • Delivered in 24 to 72 hours, same day previews available
  • Discounts for charities and non profits
Check my availability

GST is added to all prices. I accept debit and credit cards, and most other payment methods on request.

For businesses

Corporate group headshots and conference booths

Group sessions give your business a consistent look. Team members can come to my studio, or I set up at a location of your choice. An ongoing relationship means new hires can drop by the studio whenever it suits them.

Purple House Photography price list
Studio headshot session$199
Additional headshots$95 each
On location headshotsFrom $299
Team and conference boothsQuoted
Event photography, first hour$300
Each additional event hour$225

Plus GST. Charity and non profit event discounts available.

FAQ

Pricing questions

Straight answers to the questions people ask before booking.

How much do headshots cost in Calgary?

A studio session with me is $199. That includes a pre session consultation, as many outfits as you like, reviewing the images together, and one fully retouched headshot in web ready and high resolution versions with multiple crops. Additional selections are $95 each. On location sessions start at $299. GST is added to all prices.

Is a professional headshot worth paying for?

Your headshot is usually the first thing a client, recruiter or casting director sees. A phone selfie tells them you didn't plan ahead. A professional headshot tells them you take your work seriously. For $199 you get a portrait you can use for years on LinkedIn, your website, social media, and wherever your profile matters.

How do event photography rates work?

Event coverage is $300 for the first hour and $225 for each additional hour. You get all of the best images from that time, colour and exposure corrected, in both web ready and high resolution. There are no extra charges, and charities and non profits get a discount.

Do you offer group or volume pricing for teams?

Yes. Corporate group sessions and conference headshot booths are quoted to fit your team size and schedule. Get in touch with your headcount and I will put together a price.

How do I pay?

At the end of your session we choose your favourites together. I accept credit and debit cards, and can arrange eTransfer, cheque or EFT. GST is added to all prices.

How fast will I get my photos?

Retouched headshots are delivered within two business days, often sooner. Event photos are delivered in 24 to 72 hours depending on how much coverage you booked, and I can turn around a few images the same day, or even during the event, for your socials.

Verified Google reviews

People who hate photos love these.

5.0 67 reviews on Google
Every one of them five stars
Alison S.Headshots
★★★★★
I appreciated the diversity of skin colour represented on Dan's website and how amazing everyone looked. Being black, I wanted someone who understood lighting for my skin tone. Dan was personable and knowledgeable, he shared tricks with me to help me pose better. The best pictures I've ever had taken.
Micaele J.Actor headshots
★★★★★
As a professional actor who has worked with many photographers, my session with Dan has been the best experience of my career. Finally, I have a gallery of headshots I feel confident submitting for agents and casting.
Nicole C.Team headshots
★★★★★
Getting your picture taken can feel kind of awkward but Dan made the whole process fun, comfortable and engaging. He provided us with many choices (poses, crops, lighting). We are very happy with how the photos turned out!

The studio

Visit the studio in Sunalta

Just outside downtown Calgary, inside The Bows studios. It's a relaxed, private space set up for headshots, with room to change outfits.

2001b 10 Ave SWThe Bows studios, Calgary, AB T3C 0K4
By appointment onlyBook online or get in touch first
(403) 835-5554Call or text, same day replies
dan@purplehousephotography.caSend your questions any time

Ready for a headshot you actually like?

Studio sessions are $199 and your retouched headshot arrives within two business days. Book online in a minute, or call or text me with questions.

Book online Call or text (403) 835-5554 Same day replies · Studio in Sunalta
Call or text Book